Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Dianthus

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

Dianthus spp.

Image of Dianthus

Dianthus, Pinks Photo Credit Tracie Bowers

Common Name(s):

Pinks, Carnation

Categories:
Edible plants, Perennials, Poisonous, plants

Comment:
Make sure the air circulation is good around Pinks because they are susceptible to fungal diseases; choose fragrant cultivars to add a spicy scent to the garden. Prior to eating the sweet or spicy clove flavored flowers remove the bitter, narrow base of the petals. The leaves of the plant should not be eaten, as this is the toxic part of the plant. Good cut flower.

Height:

Image of red Dianthus

Dianthus, Red
Photo Credit Tracie Bowers

6-24 inches

Flowering Period:

Late spring to early summer

Flower Color:
Pink, white, lavender, red

Usage:
Borders, rock gardens, ground cover

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 4-9

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings, division

Exposure:
Full sun, afternoon shade appreciated in hot summer climates

Soil:

Well-drained slightly alkaline soil is best

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Europe and Asia

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo