Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Joe Pye Weed

Scientific Name:

Image of Joe Pye Weed

Joe Pye Weed Photo By Tracie Bowers

Eupatorium dubium

Common Name(s):
Joe Pye Weed, Little Joe

Categories:
Herbaceous perennial

Comment:
Joe Pye was reported to be an Indian herbalist in the New England area and may have used this particular plant to treat his patients. The leaves when dried,crushed, and burned have been used to repel flies. Joe Pye Weed comes in dwarf and very tall varieties, however Eupatorium dubium is a dwarf variety. Use caution when purchasing as some varieties can grow to 12 feet tall.

Height:
1-4 feet

Flowering Period:
July to September

Flower Color:
Pink

Usage:
Rain gardens, moist areas in boarders, cottage gardens, natural areas

Hardiness:

USDA zone 4-9

Propagation:
Will spread by self-seeding

Image of Joe Pye Weed

Joe Pye Weed Photo by Tracie Bowers

Exposure:
Full sun to part shade

Soil:
Medium to wet, prefers a humusy soil, but will tolerate moist sandy to gravely soil. The plant should not be allowed to dry out.

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Native primarily to sandy swamps, riverbanks and moist thickets in Eastern North America

Pollinator(s) Attracted:
Bees, Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image