Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Butterfly Weed

Botanical Name:

Asclepias tuberosa

Carpenter Bee on Butterfly Weed

Carpenter Bee on Asclepias tuberosa
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Common Name(s):

Butterfly Weed, Pleurisy Root

Category:

Herbaceous Perennial

Comment:

Unlike many milkweeds Butterfly weed does not have milky-sapped stems. Flowers are a food source for many types of butterflies and the leaves are eaten by the Monarch larvae. May take 2-3 years to establish and produce many flowers. Crown rot can be a problem in wet poorly drained soils.

Butterfly Weed

Butterfly Weed
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Height:
1-2.5 feet

Flowering Period:
June to early September

Flower Color:
Orange

Usage:
Butterfly gardens, prairies, naturalized areas

Hardiness:
USDA zones 3-9

Propagation:
Easily grown from seeds. Plant produces seed pods that will split open and disperse silky seeds. Difficult to transplant because of the long taproot.

Exposure:
Full Sun

Soil:
Easily grown in average to medium soils. Also does well in poor dry soils.

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Butterfly Weed seed pod

Butterfly Weed Seed Pod
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Origins:
Eastern and Southern United States

Pollinator(s) attracted:

Butterflies, Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven Logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo