Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Verbena

Scientific Name: Verbena rigida

Common Name(s):

Image of verbena

Verbena rigida
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Verbena

Categories:
Groundcover, herbaceous perennial

Comment:
Reliable plant for areas with a hot humid summer. Best to mulch in zone 7. This plant has good tolerance to drought and is naturalized from North Carolina to Florida.

Height:
6-12 inches

Flowering Period:
Early summer to late fall

Flower Color:

Image of verbena

Verbena rigida
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Purple

Usage:
Borders, containers, cut flowers

Hardiness:
USDA zones 7-9

Propagation:
Root cuttings in spring, seeds, spreads by rhizomes

Exposure:
Full Sun

Soil:
Normal to sandy, alkaline to acid. Well-drained

Regions:
Piedmont Coastal Plain

Origins:
South America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees, Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo