Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Black-Eyed Susan

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

Rudbeckia fulgidaImage of black-eyed susan

Common Name(s):

Black-eyed Susan, Orange coneflower

Categories:

Native Plants, Perennials, Wildflowers

Comment:

Some of the toughest and most popular perennials grown today. Black-eyed Susan spreads by underground stems called rhizomes to form large clumps. Grows in every but the soggiest soils.

Height:

1 to 3 feet

Flowering Period:

Black eyed Susan

Native Black-eyed-Susan
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Summer to Fall

Flower Color:

Yellow petals with a dark central disk

Usage:

Garden beds, borders, meadows, cut flower gardens.

Hardiness:

USDA hardiness zone 3-9

Propagation:

Division in Spring or Fall, seeds.

Exposure:

black eyed susan

Rudbeckia fulgida
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Full sun to part shade

Soil:

Well drained

Regions:

Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal plain

Origins:

Eastern USA

Pollinator(s) attracted:

Bees, Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator haven logo image

Pollinator haven logo