Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Common Milkweed

Scientific Name:

Asclepias syriaca

Common Name(s):
Milkweed, Butterfly weed

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial

Comment:
The nectar is a food source for many types of butterflies and the leaves are a food source for monarch butterfly larvae. Stems and leaves exude a milky sap when cut or bruised

Height:

Image of common milkweed

Asclepias syriaca
Photo credit Tracie Bowers

2-3 feet

Flowering Period:
June – August

Flower Color:
Pink, Mauve, White

Usage:
Natural areas, butterfly gardens, meadows

Hardiness:
USDA zone 3-9

Propagation:
Will self-seed if seed pods are not removed prior to splitting open. Can spread by rhizomes

Exposure:
Full sun

Soil:
Does well in poor dryish soils

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Eastern North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Butterflies/Monarch

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image