Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Lantana

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name:

Lantana camara

Common Name(s):

Image of Monarch Butterfly on Lantana

Monarch Butterfly on Lantana camara Photo Credit Tracie Bowers

Common Lantana, Lantana

Categories:
Perennial, Ground Cover, Poisonous Plant, Shrub

Comment:
Some varieties of Lantana will become perennials in the Piedmont, check the label for hardiness. The plant will bloom in part sun but for the best flower production full sun is necessary. Lantana is deer and drought resistant. The small unripe green berries can be toxic if ingested causing vomiting, diarrhea and labored breathing. The leaves can cause a mild skin irritation lasting a few minutes.

Height:

Long-tailed skipper on Lantana Photo by Tracie Bowers

1-5 feet

Flowering Period:
Spring to first frost

Flower Color:
Red, Pink and Yellow

Usage:
Used in hanging baskets, as an anchor plant for flower gardens, some varieties can be used as a ground cover. Most varieties are treated as annuals in the Carolinas

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zones 7-11

Propagation:
Cuttings, and seeds. Harvest the berries when ripe and collect the seeds. Dry them and store them in the refrigerator until planting in the spring. Lantana are often hybrids and seed propagation will not always result in the same plant.

Exposure:
Full Sun

Soil:
Well-drained soil, moderate moisture, will tolerate poor soil

Regions:
Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Origins:
Tropical America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Butterflies, hummingbird moth, bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image