Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Chrysanthemum

Scientific Name:

Image of Chrysanthemum 'Sheffield'

Chrysanthemum ‘Sheffield’
Photo Credit Tracie Bowers

Chrysanthemum ‘Sheffield’

Common Name(s):
Chrysanthemum, decorative garden mum

Categories:
Herbaceous perennial

Comment:
Chrysanthemums may be cut back up to three times in the spring and summer to prevent early blooms, facilitate bushy dense foliage and produce many blooms in the fall. Winter hardiness will vary from year to year and many mums are grown as annuals. Mulching in winter will help the plant to survive.

Height:
1-3 feet

Flowering Period:
Late Summer to frost

Flower Color:
Pink, white

Usage:

Image of pink chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum ‘Sheffield’
Photo Credit Tracie Bowers

Cut flowers, mass groupings, edging, containers

Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness zone 5-9

Propagation:
Division in Spring

Exposure:
Full sun. Will tolerate very light shade. Mums appreciate afternoon protection from the hot sun in southern climates

Soil:
Best grown in humusy, fertile consistently moist well-drained soil.

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Asia and Northeastern Europe

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Butterflies, Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image