Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Wild Pink

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name:

Silene caroliniana

Common Name(s):
Wild Pink, Sticky catchfly

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial, wildflower

Comment:
Low mounding perennial with beautiful pink flowers having five petals. The plant appreciates sharp soil drainage and are often found on rocky ledges in nature. Best left undisturbed after planting.

Height:

Image of wild pink

Silene caroliniana
Photo credit Tracie Bowers

9 to 12 inches

Flowering Period:
April to June

Flower Color:
Pink

Usage:
Meadows, open woodlands, natural areas, rock gardens

Hardiness:
USDA zone 5-8

Propagation:
Self-seeding

Exposure:
Full sun to part shade

Soil:
Will tolerate clay soil, dry soil, shallow rocky soil

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Eastern and Central North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers

Pollinator Haven logo image

Written By

Minda Daughtry, N.C. Cooperative ExtensionMinda DaughtryExtension Agent, Agriculture - Horticulture Call Minda Email Minda N.C. Cooperative Extension, Lee County Center
Page Last Updated: 3 years ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close