Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Spiderwort

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name: Tradescantia x andersoniana

Common Name(s):

Image of Spiderwort

Spiderwort Photo by Tracie Bowers

Spiderwort

Categories:
Perennials, poison plants

Comment:
Flowers typically only last for one day, but the plant continues to bloom for several weeks making it a nice addition to the garden. Some people have a mild reaction to the leaves which could result in an itchiness of the skin.

Height:

Image of Spiderwort

Spiderwort Photo by Tracie Bowers

18 to 24 inches

Flowering Period:
Late spring to summer

Flower Color:
Purple

Usage:
Beds, containers

Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness zone 3-9

Propagation:
Division in spring or fall every 3-4 years. Seeds sown in spring

Exposure:
Full sun to partial shade

Soil:
Grows well in sandy or clay soil. Prefers well-drained soil. Will tolerate drought.

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont Coastal Plains

Origins:
Native to North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo