Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Salvia

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name:

Image of Salvia guaranitica

Salvia guaranitica
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Salvia guaranitica

Common Name(s):
Anise sage, Anise-scented sage, Black and Blue, Blue anise sage

Categories:
Perennials, perennial subshrub

Comment:
Herbaceous perennial, grown as an annual in cold winter climates. When crushed the leaves have a mild anise scent. This plant is not often damaged by deer. Noted for beautiful deep blue flowers.

Height:
3-5 Feet

Flowering Period:
Summer to fall

Flower Color:
Blue to purple

Usage:
Beds, borders, cottage gardens, containers

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 8-10

Propagation:
Stem cuttings, division in early spring, seeds

Exposure:
Full sun

Soil:
Evenly moist well-drained soil, prefers organically rich soil

Regions:

Image of Salvia with Bee

Salvia with Bee
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Mountains (as an annual) piedmont, coastal plain

Origins:
Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Hummingbirds, Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo