Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Rattlesnake Master

Scientific Name: Eryngium yuccifolium

Common Name(s):
Rattlesnake Master, Button Erngo, Button Snakeroot

Categories:
Native Plants

Comment:
A member of the carrot family. A sturdy plant with no serious insect or disease problems. Pioneers believed the roots to be an effective antivenin to rattlesnake bites; this proved to be false.

Season:

Image of Rattlesnake Master

Rattlesnake Master Photo by Tracie Bowers

Summer to fall

Height:
3-5 ft.

Flowering Period:
Mid to late Summer

Flower Color:
White

Usage:
Perennial border, meadow plantings, gravel gardens

Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zones 3-8

Propagation:
One or more offsets will develop at base of the plant after it dies back eventually producing a clump of plants. Seed heads.

Exposure:
Full Sun

Soil:
Well drained, sandy or clay

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Midwest to Eastern US Prairies

Pollinator(s) Attracted:
Bees, Wasps

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo