Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Mountain Mint

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name:

Pycanthemum muticum

Image of mountain mint

Mountain Mint
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Common Name(s):
Mountain Mint, Short-toothed Mountain Mint, Clustered Mountain Mint

Categories:
Perennials, herbs

Comment:
Dark green leaves have a mint aroma when crushed and can be used to make a mild tea. Early Americans used the plant for treatment of fevers, colds and stomach aches. Plant has a tendency to spread in the garden

Height:

Image of mountain mint

Mountain Mint
Photo by Tracie Bowers

1 to 3 feet

Flowering Period:
July to September

Flower Color:
White to Pink

Usage:
Native gardens, herb gardens, meadows, can be used as a border plant

Hardiness:
USDA zone 4-8

Propagation:
Propagate by seeds or division. Will spread by rhizomes

Exposure:
Full sun to part shade

Soil:
Moist to medium well drained soil. Will tolerate some drought.

Regions:
Low mountains, piedmont, coast

Origins:
Native to Eastern North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Butterflies
Bees

Wasps

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo