Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Spotted Bee Balm

Botanical Name:

Monarda fruticulosa

spotted bee balm

Spotted bee balm Photo by Tracie Bowers

Common Name(s):

Spotted bee balm, Spotted horsemint

Categories:

Wildflower

Comment:

Attracts many pollinators to the garden including beneficial wasps and bees. The aromatic foliage is unpalatable to deer, rabbits and other herbivores.

Height:

2-3 feet

Flowering Period:

Summer to Fall

Flower Color:

Lavender bracts under creamy lavender spotted tubular flowers

Usage:

Wildlife gardens, cut flower gardens, water wise landscapes.

Hardiness:

bumblebee on spotted bee balm flower

bumblebee spotted bee balm photo by Tracie Bowers

USDA Zones 4-9

Propagation:

Seeds

Exposure:

Full sun to part shade

Soil:

Dry sandy soil

Regions:

Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:

Native to North Carolina

Pollinator(s) Attracted:

Wasps, Bees

Page authored by Tracie Bowers

pollinator haven banner

pollinator haven logo