Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Blazing Star

Botanical Name:

Liatris spicata

Common Name(s):

Image of blazing star

Liatris spicata
Photo by Hedwig Storch

Blazing Stars, Gay Feather, Snakeroot, Spike gayfeather

Categories:
Native Plants, Perennial Bulbs, Perennials

Comment:
Liatris is unusual in that it flowers from the top to the bottom of the spike. It is a beautiful American wildflower which was brought to Europe, popularized as a cut flower and then returned to popularity in the USA.

Season:
Summer to fall

Height:
1.5-3 ft.

Flowering Period:
Summer

Flower Color:
Blue, White, Purple

Usage:
Beds, rock gardens, and fresh cut flowers
.
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 3-9

Propagation:
Division of tuberous roots in spring, seeds

Exposure:
Full sun to light shade

Soil:
Well-drained

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origin:
Eastern USA, North Carolina

Pollinators Attracted:
Bee, Butterfly, Hummingbird

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV


Pollinator Haven logo image