Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Lesser Calamint

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

Calamintha nepetaImage of lesser calamint

Common Name(s):
Lesser Calamint, Mountain Balm
Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial
Comment:
Perennial herb of the mint family. Leaves are very fragrant when crushed. Likes evenly moist soil and will tolerate light afternoon shade.
Height:
1 to 1.5 feet
Flowering Period:
June to September
Flower Color:
White to Lilac
Usage:
Rock Garden, Natural area, excellent for walk edges, Fragrant leaves and flowers
Hardiness:
USDA Zones 5-7
Propagation:
Spreads in the garden by RImage of a bee on a lesser clamint plant
Full Sun
Soil:
Will tolerate rocky soils, likes to stay evenly moist and well drained
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coast
Origins:
Europe and the Mediterranean region
Pollinator Attracted:
Wasps, Bees

Page By Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator haven logo image

Written By

Minda Daughtry, N.C. Cooperative ExtensionMinda DaughtryExtension Agent, Agriculture - Horticulture Call Minda Email Minda N.C. Cooperative Extension, Lee County Center
Page Last Updated: 4 years ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close