Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Hummingbird Mint

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name: Agastache Rugosa ‘Golden Jubilee’

Common Name(s):

Image of Agastache rugosa

Agastache rugosa photo by Tracie Bowers

Hummingbird Mint

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial

Comment:
Leaves have a fragrant anise scent. Do not trim stems and spent flowers late in the season as they provide protection in winter, trim in early spring. Hummingbird Mint will vigorously self-seed. The blooms are beautiful cut flowers.

Height:
2-3 feet

Flowering Period:
July to September

Flower Color:
Violet-pink

Usage:
Borders, Herb gardens, Butterfly gardens

Hardiness:
USDA zone 5-8

Propagation:
Will spread in the garden by self-seeding

Exposure:
Full sun to part shade

Soil:
Average, medium moisture. Well drained. May not survive the winter in compact clay soils

Regions:

Image of Agastache rugosa foliage

Agastache rugosa foliage photo by Tracie Bowers

Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Native to China, Laos, Vietnam, and Korea

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo