Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Goldenrod

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name: Solidago spp.

Common Name(s):
Goldenrod, Erect Goldenrod

Categories:
Perennials, Wildflowers, Native Plants

Comment:
Often blamed for seasonal allergies when in all likelihood a nondescript plant called ragweed is the culprit. Pairs nicely with Aster. Resistant to damage by deer.

Height:

Image of Goldenrod

Goldenrod Photo by Tracie Bowers

2-4 feet

Flowering Period:
Late summer to fall

Flower Color:
Yellow

Usage:
Wildflower gardens, pollinator gardens, natural areas

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zones 2-8

Propagation:
Division in Spring, cuttings, self-seeding

Exposure:
Full sun

Soil:
Well drained

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees, Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo