Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Garden Phlox

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name:

Phlox paniculata

Common Name(s):

Phlox paniculata, Bumblebee

Phlox paniculata, Bumblebee
Photo credit Tracie Bowers

Fall phlox, Garden Phlox

Categories:
Perennials, Wildflowers

Comment:
Tall phlox is one of the most loved garden flowers native to the southeast. Many cultivars are available, Powdery mildew is a chronic problem with this plant so ventilation is important and it is best to water at the base of the pant, not from overhead. A summer mulch is appreciated to keep the root zone cool and to retain ground moisture.

Season:

Mid-summer to mid fall

Height:
2-4 ft.

Flowering Period:
July to September

Flower Color:
White, coral, pink, red, lavender and violet

Usage:

Image of Phlox paniculata

Phlox paniculata
Photo credit Tracie Bowers

Beds and borders

Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zones 4-8

Propagation:

division in Fall

Exposure:

Sun to part shade

Soil:
Fertile, moist well drained

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
Southeastern U.S., North Carolina

Pollinator(s) Attracted:
Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image