Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Flowering Spurge

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

Euphorbia spp.

Common Name(s):

Image of flowering spurge

Flowering Spurge
Photo by Frank Mayfield

Flowering Spurge

Categories:
Perennials, poison plants wildflowers

Comment:
All parts of this plant are poisonous if eaten or by touching the milky sap. Symptoms include nausea and or vomiting if ingested and redness, or blisters after a short delay when touched. Causes low toxicity if eaten and the skin irritation is minor, only lasting a few minutes.

Height:
½ to 3 feet

Flowering Period:
Early Summer to early Fall

Flower Color:
White

Usage:
Meadows, grasslands, garden beds

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 4-8

Propagation:
Best grown by seeds

Exposure:
Full sun

Soil:
Mesic to dry soil. Will tolerate loam, clay, or sandy soil.

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont Coastal Plain

Origins:
United States, North Carolina

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Wasps, Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo