Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

English Thyme

Scientific Name:

Thymus vulgaris

Common Name(s):
English Thyme, Common Thyme, Garden Thyme

Categories:
Edible plants, ground cover, herbs

Comment:
English thyme can be used for teas, potpourris, and for seasoning many dishes. It can be used fresh but for drying it is best to cut after the plant has bloomed in the spring.

Height:

Image of English Thyme

Thymus vulgaris
Photo credit Tracie Bowers

4-8 inches

Flowering Period:
Late Spring

Flower Color:
White to pale lavender

Usage:
Groundcover, herb gardens, rock gardens

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 4a-8b

Propagation:
Seeds or stem cuttings

Exposure:
Best in full sun, will tolerate partial shade

Soil:
prefers well-drained light-textured soil with low – fertility; tolerates organic and clay soil if well-drained

Regions:
Mountains, piedmont, coastal plain

Origins:
Western Mediterranean

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image