Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Blue Star

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

Amsonia tabernaemontana

Common Name(s):

Blue Star, Blue star flower, Dogbane

Blue Star

Amsonia tabernaemontana, Blue Star, Photo Credit Tracie Bowers

Categories:

Native plants, perennials, wildflowers

Comment:

One of our most beautiful native species, Amsonia makes a delicate display from the mountains to the coast. The light blue flowers are followed by elongated, pod-like fruits containing hard, black seeds which can be used for propagation. This plant is resistant to damage by deer
Height:

1-3 feet

Flowering Period:

Late Spring to early Summer

Flower Color:

Pale blue

Usage:

Along walkways, boarders, beds. The red fall foliage pairs well with Autumn Sedum

Hardiness:

USDA hardiness zone 3-9

Propagation:

Seeds, division in spring or fall, cuttings

Exposure:

Full sun to partial shade

Soil:

Rich moist soil

Regions:

Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:

United States, North Carolina

Pollinator(s) Attracted:

Bees

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Lee County Pollinator Haven logo