Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Bellflower

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name: Campanula americana

Common Name(s):

Image of bellflower

Bellflower
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Bellflower

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial, Wildflower

Comment:
To grow as an annual start seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost. To grow as a biannual sow seeds in the ground after last frost. 1st year the plant will form a rosette of leaves, 2nd year a tall stalk sill form that produces flowers. Prefers a cooler night temperature.

Height:
3-6 feet

Flowering Period:
June-August

Flower Color:
Blue

Usage:
Wildflower gardens, cut flowers, moist shaded areas of rock gardens

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 4-7

Propagation:
Self-seeding to maintain perennial status

Exposure:
Full sun to part shade, prefers part shade in NC summers

Soil:
Rich moist well-drained soil

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont(best grown in partly shaded areas

Origins:
North Carolina

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Wasps

Page by Tracie Bowers

Pollinator Haven logo image

Pollinator Haven Logo

Written By

Minda Daughtry, N.C. Cooperative ExtensionMinda DaughtryExtension Agent, Agriculture - Horticulture Call Minda Email Minda N.C. Cooperative Extension, Lee County Center
Page Last Updated: 3 years ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close