Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Aster Woods

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

woods aster

Woods Aster Photo by Tracie Bowers

Aster Woods

Common Name(s):
Aster (Woods)

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial

Comment:
This cultivar is lower and more compact than other Asters reducing the need to pinch back stems. It is particularly resistant to mildew and rust. May be cut to the ground after flowering.

Height:
1-1.5 feet

Flowering Period:
August-September

Flower Color:
Blue-violet to Purple petals with a yellow center

Usage:
Borders, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens

Hardiness:
USDA zone 4-8

Propagation:
It can be propagated by division. As plants do not come true from seed consider cutting back spent flowers.

Exposure:
Full sun

Soil:
Prefers rich soils but will tolerate clay, prefers well-drained soil

Regions:

Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees, Butterflies

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator Haven logo image

pollinator haven logo