Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Agastache Spp. “Little Adder”

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Scientific Name:

Agastache spp. ‘Little Adder’

Common Name(s):

Image of Agastache

Agastache ‘Little Adder’
Photo by Tracie Bowers

Anise Hyssop

Categories:

Herbaceous Perennial

Comment:
As with all Anise Hyssop the leaves have a licorice scent when crushed. The flowers are edible and make a nice addition to salads

Height:
16 to 18 inches

Flowering Period:
Early summer to early fall

Flower Color:
Coral

Usage:
Accent plant, borders, good cut flowers, containers

Hardiness:
USDA zones 5-9

Propagation:
Easily divided in the spring, plant will spread by rhizomes and will self-seed in good growing conditions

Exposure:
Full sun

Soil:
Normal or sandy soil, neutral, acid or alkaline ph, well drained

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Page by Tracie Bowers EMGV

pollinator haven logo image

pollinator haven logo

Written By

Minda Daughtry, N.C. Cooperative ExtensionMinda DaughtryExtension Agent, Agriculture - Horticulture Call Minda Email Minda N.C. Cooperative Extension, Lee County Center
Page Last Updated: 3 years ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close