Skip to main content

Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Agastache ‘Blue Fortune’

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Botanical Name:

Agastache ‘blue fortune’

Common Name(s):
Anise Hyssop, Giant Hyssop

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennial, Herbs

Comment:
Plants will perform poorly and may not survive the winter in hard clay soils that retain moisture. Leaves may be used in potpourris or to add flavor to drinks. The leaves have a minty anise flavor.

Height:

Image of Agastache blue fortune

Agastache blue fortune Photo by Tracie Bowers

2-3 feet

Flowering Period:
July to September

Flower Color:
Lavender Blue

Usage:
Borders, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens, showy cut flowers

Hardiness:
USDA zone 5-9

Propagation:
Division and self-seeding, however plants grown from seeds may not grow true

Exposure:
Full Sun to part shade

Soil:
Medium moisture, well-drained soil

Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Origins:
North America

Pollinator(s) attracted:
Bees, Butterflies

Post authored by Tracie Bowers EMGV

Pollinator haven logo image

pollinator haven logo

Written By

Minda Daughtry, N.C. Cooperative ExtensionMinda DaughtryExtension Agent, Agriculture - Horticulture Call Minda Email Minda N.C. Cooperative Extension, Lee County Center
Page Last Updated: 4 years ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close